Thursday, 15 December 2011

Common Asystasia

                  FLOWERS TO INDIA
                  Common Asystasia 
Common name: Common Asystasia, Chinese violet, Coromandel Primrose
Botanical name: Asystasia intrusa    Family: Acanthaceae (Ruellia family)

Common Asystasia is a small, branching herb with ovate or ovate-lanceshaped leaves, found along jungle edges and wasteland. Leaves whitish with hint of purple. The flowers are bluish-purple, whitish on the edges, tubular in shape, wth 5-petalled. There are pink forms also. Flowers are borne in racemes at the at the end of branches. Common Asystasia has now become a garden plant, although in some countries it is considered a weed. 

No comments:

Post a Comment